Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
VHSL Class 4 wrestling: Eastern View's Smythers captures state title
top story

VHSL Class 4 wrestling: Eastern View's Smythers captures state title

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
Region 4B Wrestling

Eastern View’s Griffin Smythers claimed the 170-pound state title at the VHSL Class 4 wrestling championships in Virginia Beach on Saturday.

Four local wrestlers brought home individual state titles from Saturday’s VHSL Class 4 wrestling championships in Virginia Beach.

Eastern View senior Griffin Smythers defeated Powhatan’s Linwood Hill by decision 5-2 to take the 170-pound championship.

Caroline’s James Dosado capped an unbeaten (13–0) season with a 3–2 decision over Hanover’s Luke Hart in the 152-pound final after finishing as the state runner-up last year.

Louisa junior Owen Greslick took top honors at 120 with a 7–5 decision over Handley’s Cam Gordon, and Spotsylvania senior Moses Wilson (13–1) scored a 13–3 major decision over Heritage–Leesburg’s Patrick Harris for the 126-pound title.

Spotsylvania’s Kyle Csikari (138 pounds) and Eastern View’s Daniel Taylor (160) were state runners-up in their respective weight classes.

Culpeper’s Bracken Hibbert (220) and A.J. Marshall (170) placed third and fifth in their respective divisions as well.

Eastern View finished second in the team standings with 92 points behind champion Liberty–Bealeton’s 113. Spotsylvania (70) finished seventh.

106: 1. Bryson Rios (Loudoun County) d. Christian Eberhart (Liberty–Bealton) 3–0. 4. Waylon Rogers (Orange); 5. Brendan Kraisser (King George).

113: 1. Robert Philpot (Tuscarora) d. Walker Chambers (Salem) 5–1. 3. Elijah Smoot (Eastern View).

120: 1. Owen Greslick (Louisa) d. Cam Gordon (Handley) 7–5; 4. Devin Burrows (Spotsylvania).

Support Local Journalism

Your subscription makes our reporting possible.
{{featured_button_text}}

126: 1. Moses Wilson (Spot) maj. dec. Patrick Harris (Heritage–Leesburg) 13–3; 3. Gabe Nesmith (KG).

132: 1. Mason Barrett (Lib) d. Luke Roberts (LC) 4–2. 4. Kadin Smoot (EV).

138: 1. Colin Dupil (Lib) tech. fall over Kyle Csikari (Spot), 4:35.

145: 1. Noah Hall (Lib) p. Logan Jones (Dominion), 2:02.

152: 1. James Dosado (Caroline) d, Luke Hart (Hanover) 3–2.

160: 1. Simon Fossett (Broad Run) d. Daniel Taylor (EV) 3–2.

170: 1. Griffin Smythers (EV) d. Linwood Hill (Powhatan) 5–2; 5. A.J. Marshall (Culpeper).

182: 1. Kaine Morris (Amherst) d. Kingsley Menifee (Fauquier) 4–3; 5. Shane Shirley (Caroline); 6. Sonny Stewart (Spot).

195: 1. Royce Hall (Lib) d. Benjamin Bell (Fai) 3–2; 4. Charlie Henderson (Courtland).

220: 1. Aiden Halsey (Han) maj. dc. Caleb Graham (LC) 11–2; 3. Bracken Hibbert (Culp); 4. Lance Dean (EV).

285: 1. Alex Birchmeier (BR) d. Cameron Martindale (Salem) 3–1; 3. Chaz Keen (EV); 4. Kyle Orris (Spot).

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News